321.8ºC at 760 mmHg
Description: Iodopropynyl butylcarbamate is a preservativethat has been used as an industrial fungicide since the 1970s and more recentlyhas been combined with formaldehydereleasing agents for use in cosmetics. TheNorth American Contact Dermatitis Group patch tested with 0.1%iodopropynylbutylcarbamate in petrolatum and found 0.2% of their patch test clinic patientshad positive reactions to
this chemical. Most cosmetic applications appear to require less than 0.012% ofthis preservative.
Definition: ChEBI: A carbamate ester that is carbamic acid in whichthe nitrogen has been substituted by a butyl group and in which the hydrogen ofthe carboxy group is replaced by a 1-iodoprop-2-yn-3-yl group. A fungicide, itis used as a preservative and sapstain control c emical in wood products and asa preservative in adhesives, paints, latex paper coating, plastic, water-basedinks, metal working fluids, textiles, and numerous consumer products.