Menthyl Methyl lactate
Menthyllactate is a kind of mint derivatives, as the white needle crystal, almost noaroma, cool taste persistent, has a cooling effect, is the best substitute ofmint, has many characteristics, such as long-term, insipidity, without excitant
Menthyl lactate can be first mixed with oil,essence, glycol, added to the emulsion at about 35 ℃ to 40 ℃, it is alsopossible cold working, of course.
Recommended usage: 0.1 to 2.0%
1)Do not stimulate the skin: no irritating to mucous membrane, therefore suitablefor sensitive skin;
2)Don't cover up scent;
3)Cool and refreshing effect lasting;
4)Menthyl lactate has good compatibility, does not affect other properties of theproduct.
(1) Mainly used in cosmetic products, drug preparation, dental products and candy and other products;
(2) Widely used in cosmetics, skin care products, food, beverage, toothpaste, medicine, tobacco and other industries.